Please note that as crystals and minerals are natural, they may not be as perfect as glass or man-made replicas. Softer stones in particular such as jet and satin spar have natural marks on them, so please handle them gently.
After Brexit, deliveries to the EU will now be subject to VAT at your local country rate, plus possible handling charges. These are outside of our control, please bear this in mind when ordering.
Since we released our app in 2020, we have not been sending out crystal info cards to help reduce our carbon footprint. For metaphysical and geological properties of each crystal, as well as the ability to catalogue your collection, please download our free app, more information here:
All crystal properties are based on metaphysical beliefs, and should not be used as a substitute for medical care.
Almost all our photos are taken in a photography lightbox to provide consistent lighting, please note crystal and mineral appearances and colour will vary slightly in different lighting conditions, we try our best to capture the crystals as accurately as possible.
UK Shipping time depends on the method you choose at checkout, first class is faster but even Tracked post options are not guaranteed 24/48 hours. If your order is time sensitive, please contact us and we can arrange next day delivery.
International shipping varies depending on the destination, as a guide shipping to the USA usually takes between 1 - 2 weeks, but up to 6 weeks in rare cases if your parcel is held at customs.
Our top priority is ensuring your crystals arrive in perfect condition, but also in a way that has as little impact on the planet as possible. We use box suppliers who create our boxes out of recycled and sustainable materials, our padded envelopes are from a Climate Neutral company who use FSC certified sources, and our bubble wrap is recyclable.
Patchouli Essential Oil 10ml
- Unit price
10ml Patchouli Pure Essential Oil.
Patchouli Oil is extracted from the Pogostemon cablin plant of the mint family and has a rich musky-sweet, spicy smell. The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as 'puchaput'. The word patchouli is derived from Tamil 'pachchai ilai' meaning, simply, 'green leaf.' Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves, which are dried and fermented before steam distillation. This oil improves its fragrance and power with age. It is much valued in skin care, especially in scar healing.
In eastern countries, patchouli oil is used in potpourris and sachets between linen and clothes for the fragrance as well as to keep bedbugs and insects away. The oil is said to have a balancing effect on the emotions and create an amorous atmosphere. When used in an oil burner, it eases anxiety and depression. Used in bath water, it is believed to help skin and scalp complaints, fungal infections, fluid retention, break down cellulite and ease constipation. It has excellent tissue regenerating properties, speeds up healing and fights infections. Thus, it helps acne, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, and athlete's foot.
It seems that patchouli was placed between Indian cashmere shawls before being sent to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths. Without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves, the shawls could not be sold in England. In Europe and America, patchouli oil and incense was immensely popular in the 1960s and 70s among the hippies, since the smell of patchouli covered body odour and the smell of burnt cannabis. Patchouli was used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks. In many Asian countries, patchouli is also used as an antidote to snakebite.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Adding product to your cart